Fingervein verification for PortKey/DSP mandatory at ECT Terminals 1st October Read more

Privacy Statement
Secure Logistics attaches great importance to the protection of personal data and therefore we treat and secure personal data with the utmost care.

Part of this is that we:

- clearly state in this privacy statement for which purposes we process personal data;

- limit the collection of personal details to only those that are necessary for those purposes;

- not retain personal data any longer than necessary;

- process personal data for the execution of the community goals and ask for permission from those involved in cases where such permission is required;

- take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this of parties who process personal data on our behalf;

- Want to know what data we process? Under the heading General you will find information on how we handle your personal data. You can find more in-depth information by scrolling to the right target group.

General

Card User

XS-ID Holder and Cardholder

Card Acceptor

General

Information Security

Secure Logistics takes the protection of your information seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes and is in possession of the ISO27001 certificate. If you are under the impression that your details are not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact our Customer Service or via info@secure-logistics.nl.

Communication with Secure Logistics

We process your personal information when you contact Secure Logistics. This can be by phone, but also when you contact us by email, fill in the contact form, use the chat function, participate in surveys, contests or (panel) studies, use our websites, subscribe to newsletters or contact us through social media.

If you fill in a contact form on the website or send us an e-mail, the data you send us will be kept as long as is necessary according to the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail for a complete response and handling.

Newsletter

We offer a newsletter to inform customers and interested parties about developments in relation to the XS-ID community, products and/or services and Secure Logistics. If you want to receive this newsletter, your e-mail address will be added to the list of subscribers with your permission.  Customers will receive the newsletter automatically. Every newsletter contains a link you can use to unsubscribe.

Cookies

Our website contains articles and videos that can be shared via social media. For the cookies that our third parties place and the possible data that they collect, we refer to the statements these parties provide on their own websites. These statements can change regularly. Secure Logistics has no influence on this.

Sharing with others

Providing personal details to third parties will take place in accordance with the purpose for which they were collected or to meet a legal obligation. Under no circumstances will Secure Logistics sell your details to third parties. We will enter into a processing agreement with companies who process your details for us, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality for your details.

Minors

Secure Logistics has no intention of processing or collecting information on persons under 16 years of age, unless with parental or guardian consent. If you believe that we are processing or have collected personal information about a minor without said permission, please contact us at fg@secure-logistics.nl and we will delete this information.

Changes in this privacy statement

Secure Logistics reserves the right to make changes to the privacy and cookie policy. We advise you to check this page regularly to see if any changes have been made. When Secure Logistics implements an important change, which has consequences for the way in which Secure Logistics processes your personal details, we will make this known through a notification on our website(s) and in newsletters.

Card user

When you take out a subscription for an XS-ID (digital identity) or an XS-Key (smartcard with XS-ID on it), your personal data will be processed. The application for an XS-ID and/or XS-Key and the supply of data are handled by your employer. Based on the data supplied and verified by you, we retrieve additional information from certificate and diploma registers. We do this by means of secure links.

Purposes

We process personal data for the following purposes:

- To enable you, by means of our services, to have your identity verified in order to gain access to locations, processes or systems where you can also provide the accepting party with an insight into the training courses followed by you and the diplomas and certificates you have obtained.

- To give you, as a cardholder employee/contact person, access to an environment in which XS-Keys can be managed.

- To communicate with you. This communication can be by telephone, but also when you contact us by e-mail, fill in the contact form, use the chat function, participate in surveys, competitions or (panel) studies, use our websites, subscribe to newsletters or contact us via social media;

Principles

Your personal data can be processed on the basis of the following principles:

- Permission of the person concerned

- Necessarily for the execution of an agreement to which the data subject is a party

- Necessary for the protection of the legitimate interests of Secure Logistics, or a third party.

Processing of personal details

Personal details we process

Name and address details, gender, date of birth, country of birth, nationality, identity document number, information about your employer, information about the training courses followed by you at affiliated registers, email address and telephone number.

Special personal details we process

Secure Logistics processes the following special personal details:

Biometric data
If your employer has requested an XS-Key, you can activate it at one of the affiliated activation points. During this activation, a biometric template will be created. This is done on the basis of the vein pattern of your left middle finger and/or the volume of your hand. This template is not an image, but a numerical code that cannot be translated back to the original biometric characteristic. We store the template with extra security in the chip of your XS-Key, nowhere else. Because the template is only stored on the XS-Key, you can easily destroy it yourself by cutting the chip on the card. Only the equipment and software of Secure Logistics will enable you to access the template. The party responsible for processing is Secure Logistics. In some cases activation will take place together with the acceptor.

Passport photo
Prior to activating the XS-Key, we will ask you for a passport photo. This photo will be printed on the XS-Key, so that identification by employees at the location remains possible (readers/scanners are not available everywhere on the site). The passport photo is also used for personal verification via the XS-Key Portal.

ID Card Verification

Once you have an XS-Key, you no longer need to provide proof of identity in order to gain access to many organisations. In this way, you leave behind less vulnerable personal details. To make this possible, we check the authenticity of your identity document. This check is carried out in accordance with earlier rulings by the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data.

Storage terms

Based on agreements with Cardholders and Card Acceptors, Secure Logistics will use the following retention periods for the collected personal details:

Personal data                                                   Retention period

Creation date

2 years after card de-activation

Processing date

2 years after card de-activation

Desired expiry date

3 months after card de-activation

Desired start date

Delete after card activation

Type of ID

3 months after card de-activation

ID Number

3 months after card de-activation

Expiry date ID   

3 months after card de-activation

PassPhoto File

3 months after card de-activation

Initials

2 years after card de-activation

Insertion

2 years after card de-activation

Surname

2 years after card de-activation

Languages

2 years after card de-activation

Nationality

2 years after card de-activation

Place of birth

2 years after card de-activation

Country of birth

2 years after card de-activation

Date of birth

2 years after card de-activation

Card status

2 years after card de-activation

Function

2 years after card de-activation

RequestType (expiration, change, new)

2 years after card de-activation

 

Request Status

2 years after card de-activation

Card Type

2 years after card de-activation

Card UserID

2 years after card de-activation

Company

3 months after card expiry

                                                                                                             

Obtaining access with the XS-Key or via the XS-Key Portal

When you use the XS-Key to gain access to a location, you provide a number of details to the Card Acceptor (= the organisation of the location you are entering). In most cases, this is the following data:

- Your User-ID

- The name and number of the company that requested the card.

- Your initials and surname

- The Mifare number that goes with the XS Key

- The type of XS Key offered, e.g. CargoCard.

- The EAN number

- The XS-Key issue date

- The XS-Key expiry date

On our website, you can see which personal data you share with your XS-Key to gain access to the site.

Truck Parking/Truck Washing

You can use the XS-Key to purchase services at various truck parks (e.g. Maasvlakte Plaza) and Truckwashes. By doing so, you provide data to the operator. The operator, in turn, will provide your details, including details of transactions, to Secure Logistics, to enable billing. The transactions will be stated on the invoice sent by Secure Logistics.

Inspection, correction and deletion

If you would like to know what information we have stored about you (right of inspection) or if you would like to invoke another privacy right, you can submit a request to the person responsible for processing your information (the person who is responsible for processing your information in accordance with the AVG). Recently, an adjustment was made in this respect:

For contracts concluded or renewed as of January 1, 2021, Secure Logistics is the data controller. For contracts signed before that date, the employer is usually the data controller, unless a new agreement is signed. Is it not clear to you who is responsible for the processing of your personal information? Please contact Secure Logistics. You can do this via FG@secure-logistics.nl.

Complaints

Do you have complaints about the use of your personal information? In the first instance you should contact the Card Holder or the Card Acceptor (depending on the processing to which your complaint relates). It can also help to involve the Data Protection Officer of Secure Logistics. Always do this in consultation with the Cardholder or Card Acceptor. This can be done via FG@secure-logistics.nl.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you can submit a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.  The Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens supervises the processing of personal data in the Netherlands. More information can be found on the website of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-over-gebruik-persoonsgegevens.

Questions

Do you have questions regarding the use of your information within the XS-Key System and can't find the right person to answer them? Please contact the Secure Logistics Data Protection Officer at FG@secure-logistics.nl.

 XS-ID Holder and Cardholder

When you as an organisation enter into a contract with Secure Logistics

Purposes

We only process personal details in accordance with the purpose for which they were collected;

- To close a contract, and the process that precedes it

- Checking your creditworthiness when you, as a client, want to apply for XS-ID's and/or XS-Keys

- Managing your subscription

- Invoicing of services provided

- Sending our newsletter and service announcements to inform you and your employees about changes to our services and products

- Maintaining contact. This contact can be by telephone, but we also mean when you contact us by e-mail, fill in the contact form, use the chat function, take part in surveys, competitions or (panel) studies, use our websites, log into your account, subscribe to newsletters or contact us via social media.

- Further improving our services

- Realizing and guaranteeing an appropriate level of reliability in order to facilitate a reliable and trustworthy access process with the XS-ID service.

- To provide XS-ID services (including CargoCard, Digital Safety Passport, and PortKey) on behalf of our clients, such as:

- Providing access to an environment for employees to manage XS-IDs and XS-Keys

- Producing XS-IDs and XS-Keys to enable authentication of persons, thereby automating the logistical process and/or access registration at a Card Acceptor's premises.

- To store and make available personal data in order to enable verification of persons and their training and instructions.

- To process payment when the XS-ID is used to access a paid car park or other service.

- Principles on the basis of which we process your data

Principles

We process your personal data on the following bases:

- Consent of the person concerned

- Necessary for the execution of a contract to which the data subject is a party

- Necessary for the protection of the legitimate interests of Secure Logistics, or a third party.

Processing of personal details

To conclude a contract which grants you access to XS-ID Online (formerly Secure Online), an XS-ID has to be signed by an authorised person of the organisation.  Don't have an XS-ID yet? Then ask for one via the Secure Logistics website. You can then complete your company profile online. This involves the following details: Chamber of Commerce number, company name, postal address, telephone number, country, language, information about the NIWO transport licence (only for CargoCards applications).

XS-ID application

Applying for an XS-ID is done via the XS-ID Intake App. As part of the application procedure, we ask for your cooperation in verifying your identity.

You will be informed about this in an e-mail from Secure Logistics. You will receive this e-mail when you have registered on the Secure Logistics website as an authorized signatory to enter into a contract, or when your employer has invited you to do so.

At some point during the intake process you will be asked to take a "selfie". This will be compared with the photo from your ID card. The XS-ID Intake App has proven to be a suitable and safe tool. All actions are carried out locally on your phone, so no one has access to your data and photo. There is no "document trail": after completing the application, no data is stored in the app. You will receive an overview in advance so you can see exactly which details you are sending to Secure Logistics. This way, you can be sure you are only providing Secure Logistics with the necessary information. To create an XS-ID, we need the following information from you: phone number, name, e-mail address, date of birth, type of ID-document, number of ID-document, expiry date of ID-document, nationality.  Do you have questions about the XS-ID Intake App? Then please contact the Secure Logistics customer service department.

Applying for an XS-ID to access XS-ID Online

An XS-ID is personal. If you are not an authorised signatory and you want access to XS-ID Online, you have to apply for your own XS-ID. You will receive an invitation from your organisation. The application procedure is the same as described above.

Information we share with third parties

If you apply for a contract as an XS-ID Holder, we share your data:

- For the purpose of credit assessment and additional verification. Hereby, the following data about your organization will be verified with Creditsafe: creditworthiness, KVK number, registered trade name, signatory.

- To make you findable for linkage within XS-ID Online

- When Secure Logistics has a legal obligation to co-operate with an information request from a Dutch or European investigation or supervising authority.

Storage terms

Accounts can be removed within the system. After deactivation of the account, Secure Logistics will remove all personal data within three months. An exception will be made for data Secure Logistics has a legal obligation to keep for a longer period, for example to meet tax law obligations.

Inspection, correction and deletion

If you would like to know which of your personal details we have stored (right of inspection) or if you would like to appeal to another privacy right, then you can submit a request to the person responsible for processing your details (the person who is responsible for processing your details in accordance with the AVG). Recently, an adjustment was made in this respect:

For contracts concluded as of January 1, 2021, Secure Logistics is the data controller. For contracts signed before that date, the employer is usually the data controller, unless a new agreement is signed. Is it not clear to you who is responsible for the processing of your personal information? Please contact Secure Logistics. You can do this via FG@secure-logistics.nl.

Complaints

Do you have complaints about the use of your personal information? You can contact the Data Protection Officer of Secure Logistics. He will take care of your complaint and - if necessary - come to a solution together with your employer. This can be done via FG@secure-logistics.nl.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you can submit a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. The Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens supervises the processing of personal data in the Netherlands. More information can be found on the website of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-over-gebruik-persoonsgegevens.

Questions

Do you have any questions about the use of your data within the XS-ID services and you cannot find the right person to answer them? Please contact the Secure Logistics Data Protection Officer at FG@secure-logistics.nl.

Card Acceptor

Purposes

We process personal data only if in accordance with the purpose for which they were collected, i.e;

- Concluding an agreement, and facilitating a process that may lead to the conclusion of an agreement.

- The handling of your payment.

- Sending you our digital newsletter and/or service messages to inform you about changes in our services and products.

- When you have contact with Secure Logistics. This contact can be by phone, but we also mean when you contact us by email, fill in the contact form, use the chat function, participate in surveys, contests or (panel) research, use our websites, log in to your account, subscribe to newsletters or contact us through social media.

Processing responsibility

As card acceptor you receive the data directly from the card user (= the actual user of a CargoCard, DSP or PortKey). As a card acceptor, you can be seen as the person responsible for processing the data. You share this responsibility with Secure Logistics and separate agreements have been made and recorded about this. It is possible that we will gain access to card user data, for example in the context of a service request. We will then process this information on behalf of you as card acceptor.

Insight, correction and deletion

If you would like to know what information we have stored about you (right of inspection) or if you would like to appeal to another privacy right, then you can submit a request to the Secure Logistics Data Protection Officer via FG@secure-logistics.nl.

Complaints

Do you have complaints about the use of your personal details? Please contact the Data Protection Officer of Secure Logistics via FG@secure-logistics.nl.

If your complaint is not solved satisfactorily you can file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. The Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens supervises the processing of personal data in the Netherlands. More information can be found on the website of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-over-gebruik-persoonsgegevens.

Questions

Do you have questions regarding the use of your information within the XS-Key System and can't find the right person to answer them? Please contact the Secure Logistics Data Protection Officer at FG@secure-logistics.nl.

Changes to this privacy statement

Secure Logistics reserves the right to make changes to the privacy and cookie policy. We advise you to check this page regularly to see if any changes have been made. When Secure Logistics implements an important change that has consequences for the way in which Secure Logistics processes your personal details, we will make this known through a notification on our website(s) and in newsletters.